Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella'
Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella'
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella'
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella'

Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella'

Regular price
$16.29
Sale price
$16.29
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

1 Gallon

Asclepias incarnata, commonly called swamp milkweed, is an erect, clump-forming plant which is commonly found in swamps, river bottomlands and wet meadows. It typically grows 3-4' tall (less frequently to 5') on branching stems. Small, fragrant, pink to mauve flowers (1/4" wide), each with five reflexed petals and an elevated central crown, appear in tight clusters (umbels) at the stem ends in summer. Flowers are uncommonly white. Narrow, lance-shaped, taper-pointed leaves are 3-6" long. Flowers are followed by attractive seed pods (to 4" long) which split open when ripe releasing silky-haired seeds easily carried by the wind. Flowers are very attractive to butterflies as a nectar source. In addition, swamp milkweed is an important food source for the larval stage of Monarch butterflies.

Genus name honors the Greek god Asklepios the god of medicine.

Height: 3 - 5'

Spread: 1 - 3'

Spacing: 3'

Exposure: Full Sun (6+ Hours)

Blooms: Mid Summer into Fall

Other Names: Swamp Milkweed, Pink Milkweed